Election Day is Tuesday, Nov 3
What your members of Congress traded
210 of the 537 sitting members of Congress have stock trades on file since 2023: 41,373 trades, from 46 states and territories. Pick yours to see what your members traded.
Pick your state
- Alabama794 trades
- Alaska67 trades
- American SamoaNo trade on file
- Arizona191 trades
- Arkansas680 trades
- California17,709 trades
- Colorado65 trades
- Connecticut1,079 trades
- Delaware5 trades
- District of Columbia12 trades
- Florida1,771 trades
- Georgia486 trades
- GuamNo trade on file
- Hawaii11 trades
- Idaho23 trades
- Illinois220 trades
- Indiana683 trades
- IowaNo trade on file
- Kansas80 trades
- Kentucky127 trades
- Louisiana497 trades
- Maine76 trades
- Maryland474 trades
- Massachusetts181 trades
- Michigan1,855 trades
- Minnesota148 trades
- Mississippi78 trades
- Missouri32 trades
- Montana5 trades
- Nebraska40 trades
- Nevada36 trades
- New HampshireNo trade on file
- New Jersey1,897 trades
- New MexicoNo trade on file
- New York1,497 trades
- North Carolina443 trades
- North DakotaNo trade on file
- Northern Mariana IslandsNo trade on file
- Ohio551 trades
- Oklahoma1,183 trades
- Oregon415 trades
- Pennsylvania1,296 trades
- Puerto RicoNo trade on file
- Rhode Island132 trades
- South Carolina265 trades
- South Dakota1 trade
- Tennessee387 trades
- Texas4,610 trades
- Utah188 trades
- VermontNo trade on file
- U.S. Virgin IslandsNo trade on file
- Virginia205 trades
- Washington554 trades
- West Virginia212 trades
- Wisconsin109 trades
- Wyoming3 trades
The President and Cabinet file too: see the executive branch.
The busiest delegations
| State | Trades on file | Members with trades | Most trades |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 17,709 | 20 of 53 | Ro Khanna |
| Texas | 4,610 | 18 of 39 | Michael T. McCaul |
| New Jersey | 1,897 | 4 of 14 | Josh Gottheimer |
| Michigan | 1,855 | 6 of 15 | Lisa C. McClain |
| Florida | 1,771 | 17 of 29 | Jared Moskowitz |
| New York | 1,497 | 6 of 28 | Daniel S. Goldman |
| Pennsylvania | 1,296 | 9 of 19 | Robert P. Bresnahan, Jr. |
| Oklahoma | 1,183 | 4 of 7 | Alan Armstrong |
| Connecticut | 1,079 | 2 of 7 | Richard Blumenthal |
| Alabama | 794 | 5 of 9 | Tommy Tuberville |
Sitting members, from the official House and Senate filings since 2023. Disclosed takes no side in any election.
Frequently asked questions
Which state's members of Congress trade the most stocks?
By trades on file: California (17,709), Texas (4,610), New Jersey (1,897), Michigan (1,855), Florida (1,771). One busy trader can carry a state: Ro Khanna leads California.
How many members of Congress trade stocks?
210 of the 537 sitting members have at least one stock trade on file since 2023, the start of our record of House and Senate filings.
Which states have no member with a stock trade on file?
American Samoa, Guam, Iowa, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, Vermont, U.S. Virgin Islands. A member can hold stocks without trading them, so this only speaks to trades.
How do I find my representative's stock trades?
Pick your state, then your member. Their page shows every disclosed trade, the latest filing and how each stock has moved since it went public, with a link to the official filing.
Not ready? Let Peeky write to you.
Every Sunday: the five disclosures that mattered this week, the same cards we post, and what happened after. Free, no account. Unsubscribe with one click.
By signing up you agree to get Peeky's weekly email, including news of our $9.99 plan. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy
Get Disclosed on your phone.
Copy trade any portfolio for $9.99 a month.
No tiers. No hidden fees.
$9.99 a month to follow, mirror, and be told the day they file.